We appreciate your efforts in helping us keep our listing current and up to date. Updates should be sent to Brenda Correll at bcorrell@ohioffa.org.
Blue type = individuals new to our profession – Black type = individuals moving to a new school – Black italic = individuals returning to our profession
New and Returning Teachers for 2023-2024
District 1
Nathan Ferrell, Hicksville
Amber Long, Ohio Virtual Academy
Ken Wolf, Ohio Virtual Academy
Penny Miller, Penta CC
Megan Drake, Pettisville
Whitney Short, Pettisville
Angel Slaman, Toledo Nat Science Tech Ctr
District 2
Emily Harding, Ashland
Dan Wittmer, Lexington
Laura Ringler, Plymouth
Claire Vilagi, Vermilion
District 3
Justin Eldred, Ashtabula Co Tech & CC
Ashley Gerez, Bio-Med Science Academy
Nejla Shaheen, Bio-Med Science Academy
Colton Scheall, Maplewood CC
Nichole Gordon-Coy, Sandy Valley
Lori Trachsel, Sandy Valley
Leah Winchell Allen, Tuslaw
Steven Svab, Wayne Co CC
District 4
Lindsey Whetstone, Hardin-Northern
Annell Prochnow, Leipsic
Don Barnhart, Miller City
District 5
Jennie Bohman, Ansonia
Sadie Devore, Celina
Carley Asher, Eaton-MVCTC
Emily Turner, Jackson Center-UVCC
Greg Bruns, Marion Local
Nicholas Schuman, Miami Valley CTC
Rebecca Carman, Miami Valley CTC
Tia Louiso, Miamisburg-MVCTC
Sophie Hoelscher, New Bremen
Dillon Muhlenkamp, St. Marys
District 6
Christine Balint, Big Walnut-DACC
Jon Henry, Global Impact
Kelsey King, Indian Lake-OHP
Matthew Roth, Kenton-OHP
Mary Gist, Marysville Bunsold MS-OHP
Bailey Wagner, North Union MS
District 7
Ryne Manson, Eastland CC
Hannah Penrose, Fairfield Union
Dakota Brame, Fairfield Union
Jeannie Wycinski, Fort Hayes CC
Alyssa Oates, Huntington-PRCTC
Elisabeth Williams, Lancaster
Aaron Miller, Southeastern Ross
Ryan Patton, Teays Valley
Chad Bostic, Utica
Karlie Gill, Westfall
District 8
Kristen Truex, Edison
Crystal Fluharty, Indian Creek
Heather Hoover, Steubenville
Tommi McConnell, Steubenville
Lane Heil, Tri-Valley
Kori Smith, Union Local
District 9
Sara Morris, Butler Tech Natural Science Ctr
Cassidy Price, Clermont-Northeastern MS
Alexandra Oeder, Clinton-Massie Great Oaks
Kassidy Gentry, Diamond Oaks
Tim Seither, Gamble Montessori
Shelby Guthrie, McClain MS
Jeremy Falk, Ross-Butler Tech
Aaron Miller, Washington CH
District 10
Bryan Ford, Alexander
Kristen West, Frontier MS/HS
Renee Basham, Rock Hill MS
2023 Teacher Retirements
District 1
John Poulson, Pettisville
District 4
Don Barnhart, Leipsic
District 5
Jim Metz, Upper Valley CC
District 9
Jeff Korb, Ross-Butler Tech
District 10
Randy Hamilton, Buckeye Hills CC
Erin Curtis, Frontier